BOOK YOUR TRIP

Kim Andresen

Are you up for the challenge? Ready to complete the challenge? Grab a delicious meal to fuel your trip then rest your head in one of our cozy lodging spots. [Read More]
0
Author:Kim Andresen
Categories:Fall, Hiking, Outdoor Recreation, Saranac Lake 6er, Spring, Summer, winter
2016 TOP 3 BLOGS IN REVIEWWe scoured our blogs for the most popular, most informative, and just downright oddest pieces from the past year. In case you missed them when they were first published, here are our top three picks from the Saranac Lake Region. Enjoy!3) Five cool fall viewsThere are many, many places to view our spectacular autumn foliage. In the interest of easy access, we've narrowed... [Read More]
0
Author:Kim Andresen
Categories:winter, Outdoor Recreation, Family fun, Events
Did you miss our top-rated social posts from the past year? We've got you covered! Facebook Video:Bird's Eye View Watching the Winter Carnival Ice Palace come to life is always one of the coolest events (and oldest traditions) in town! Video:Go for it - Saranac Lake's coolest new attraction! Snow on the ground? No worries, we just change from go-carts to snowmobiles!Photo:... [Read More]
0
Author:Kim Andresen
Categories:
Want to vote on something fun today? Tell us what's your favorite 6er hike!//  Keep voting for your ADK favorites:Lake, pond, or river?Family-friendly, close-to-town trek with best views?Where will you reel in the big one?Which way up?Winter activities, anyone?Biking the Coast?What’s your next bite? [Read More]
1
Author:Kim Andresen
Categories:Hiking, Family fun
Carnival Style: A class all its ownTravelers to the Adirondacks in any given February will surely behold an unusual sight (or two) as they come upon the super-cool village of Saranac Lake. Walking along the streets, sipping coffee in a restaurant, or simply shopping at the grocery store, one is sure to encounter myriad characters, costumes, and just super-cool carnival celebrities.To the... [Read More]
0
Author:Kim Andresen
Categories:winter, Outdoor Recreation, Family fun, Events
2015 Top 3 Blogs in ReviewWe scoured our blogs for the most popular, most informative, and just downright oddest pieces from the past year. In case you missed them on the first go-round, here are our top three picks from the Saranac Lake Region.3. A Century of Ice PalacesSaranac Lake has a long history of building amazing structures from ice as a centerpiece of their Winter Carnival festivities.... [Read More]
1
Author:Kim Andresen
Categories:winter, Summer, Spring, Outdoor Recreation, Heritage, Family fun, Fall
Acting Cool: Practice Makes Perfect When I think of art in the Saranac Lake Region, a ton of cool galleries, shops, and events come to mind. But, of course, I have a history of working in the performing arts, so my first love - theatre - is at front and center for this blog. And, when I think of acting in the Adirondacks, Pendragon Theatre is the place to be. In case you haven’t... [Read More]
0
Author:Kim Andresen
Categories:Theatre
aka: A beginner’s guide to making a fool of yourself while having a great time trying out a new-to-you activity. The day was sunny and blue, perfect for loading up the Jeep for the quick hour drive to a local, super family-friendly, ski-mountain. Since we always love a good deal and we've never skied Titus Mountain in nearby Malone, when the North Country Chamber offered one of their Ski Day... [Read More]
2
Author:Kim Andresen
Categories:winter, Skiing, Outdoor Recreation, Family fun

E-Newsletter Signup Form

Upcoming Events

Tuesday, July 23rd, 2019
The upcoming date less then 1 day.
Next to Normal July 5, 6, 9, 11, 23, 24, 25, 30, 31 @ 8PM July 7 & Aug 4 @ 2PM How do we come together in crisis? Next to Normal tells the story of a family’s struggles with mental...
Wednesday, July 24th, 2019
To event remaining 1 day
Meet at the Trudeau Institute, 154 Algonquin Avenue, for a tour of one of Saranac Lake's first cure cottages and a visit to the statue of Dr. Trudeau. Meet at the sign by "Little Red,"...

Recent Blog Posts...

Monday, July 15th, 2019
Elevation: 2,878 feet Level: Moderately challenging with very steep final ascent Distance: 3.3 miles one way (6.6 miles in total) Trail type: There-and-back I am an unabashed city person...
Monday, July 15th, 2019
Submitted by guest blogger, Janelle Hoh With 3,000 lakes and ponds and 30,000 miles of rivers and streams, there is definitely no shortage of places to paddle in the Adirondacks. The crown jewel...
Earn Your Patch There’s an adventurous spirit in all of us. In Saranac Lake, you can answer that call by becoming a Saranac Lake 6er.
Unplug Outdoors The mountains, rivers, and lakes bordering Saranac Lake aren’t just for show, and those boots on everyone’s feet aren’t a bold new fashion statement.
Enter to Win Sample Saranac Lake with this getaway package. Enter now!
Sign up for our weekly newsletter.
Interested In
Sign Me Up!